Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: Jun 14, 2024

Tector is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines the information we collect, how we use it, and the choices you have about your information. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your information and how we will treat it.

Information We Collect

We collect information from you when you visit our website, use our services, or interact with us. The information we collect may include:

  • Personal Information: This includes information that can be used to identify you, such as your name, email address, postal address, phone number, and payment information.
  • Usage Information: We may collect information about how you use our website and services, including your IP address, browser type, device information, and pages you visit.
  • Cookies and Similar Technologies: We use cookies and similar technologies to collect information and improve your experience on our website. You can manage your cookie preferences through your browser settings.

How We Use Your Information

We use the information we collect for various purposes, including:

  • Providing and improving our products and services
  • Communicating with you about your account, orders, and inquiries
  • Personalizing your experience on our website
  • Analyzing trends and statistics
  • Marketing and advertising purposes, with your consent where required by law
  • Complying with legal obligations and protecting our rights

Sharing Your Information

We may share your information with third parties for the following purposes:

  • Service Providers: We may share your information with third-party service providers who help us operate our website, process payments, fulfill orders, and perform other business functions.
  • Legal Compliance: We may disclose your information when required by law, court order, or other legal process, or to protect our rights or the rights of others.
  • Business Transfers: If Tector is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of assets, your information may be transferred as part of that transaction.

Your Choices

You have choices about the collection and use of your information:

  • Opt-Out: You can opt out of receiving marketing communications from us by following the instructions in the communication or contacting us directly.
  • Cookies: You can manage your cookie preferences through your browser settings. However, please note that disabling cookies may affect your experience on our website

Data Security

We take reasonable measures to protect your information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure.

Children's Privacy

Our website and services are not directed to children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and believe that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make material changes, we will notify you by posting the updated Privacy Policy on our website or by other means.

Insights and complaints

You have the right to know what personal data we process about you in a common format (data portability). You can also object to the use of the information at any time. You can also revoke your consent for information about you to be processed. If the information processed about you is incorrect, you have the right to have it corrected or deleted. Inquiries can be made to: info@woodsense.dk. If you wish to complain about our processing of your personal data, you also have the opportunity to contact the Danish Data Protection Agency. If you no longer want us to process your personal data or to restrict the processing of your personal data, you can also send us a request to the above email address.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at info@tector.com

Additional Disclosures

California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”)

If you are a California resident, the processing of certain personal data about you may be subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and other applicable California state privacy laws. Please refer to our Additional California Privacy Disclosures.

Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (“LGPD”)

Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (“LGPD”) is a new data privacy law that went into effect on September 18th, 2020. If you are a data subject located within Brazil, LGPD may apply to you. Learn more in our LGPD Disclosure.

Google Disclosures

YouTube ToS: https://www.youtube.com/t/terms

Google Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Google security setting page: https://myaccount.google.com/permissions?pli=1